Ranking Every College Football Program’s Bowl Performances In The BCS Era By Point Differential

Screen shot 2014-01-07 at 11.27.57 AM

Twitter/@TheSportsPhotos

Whether you like it or not, the days of the BCS in college football are officially over. Starting next year, we will switch to a four-team playoff system appropriately dubbed the “College Football Playoff”.

To recap what’s been an incredible 16-year reign, we decided to look at how each program faired during its bowl games, based on postseason point differential. We took down the stats of each winner and loser of every bowl game since 1998.

Of course, the data below does not prove which programs were the best/worst during the era – it simply shows how they performed against “equal” competition in the postseason. You could argue that the teams at the top of the list may have been consistently underrated at the end of the regular season, while the teams at the bottom could have been a bit overrated. We won’t go that far, however.

Here’s what we learned:

  • Utah has the best winning percentage (90.91%) of teams that have played at least ten postseason games.  
  • Until this year, Georgia had the most impressive point differential, but USC and LSU both passed the Bulldogs after wins this season. UGA still has the most bowl wins in the era, however, with 11.
  • Four of out the top 10 teams (Ole Miss, SMU, Tulsa and Marshall) on our list haven’t been to a BCS bowl game
Rank
School
W
L
Win %
Pts. F
Pts. A
+/-
1USC8466.67%379242137
2LSU9564.29%401274127
3Georgia11568.75%475355120
4Utah10190.91%27818197
5Florida St.9660.00%43033694
6SMU3175.00%1304288
7Marshall8188.89%28219488
8Tulsa5362.50%27619779
9Boise St.9564.29%44837375
10Mississippi8188.89%28921871
11Rutgers5362.50%25618769
12Texas Tech9564.29%47540669
13Florida9756.25%46440064
14Maryland5362.50%24418163
15Mississippi St.6275.00%22016159
16Oregon St.7463.64%31125457
17Alabama7653.85%34229250
18TCU9564.29%31326350
19Oregon8753.33%45340350
20Wake Forest4266.67%1449648
21Nebraska7750.00%35130744
22NC State6460.00%27924039
23Oklahoma St.6554.55%35531738
24Missouri6460.00%31127536
25Vanderbilt3175.00%1198336
26Wisconsin7846.67%36132734
27Troy2340.00%17814632
28Utah St.2166.67%855332
29Miami (OH)2166.67%976631
30Illinois3260.00%17214527
31Washington St.2250.00%1209327
32Auburn8466.67%27925326
33South Florida4266.67%14412024
34Kansas3175.00%13411123
35California5362.50%26624323
36Florida Atlantic20100.00%684820
37So. Mississippi7653.85%33431420
38San Diego St.1325.00%13311320
39Tulane2166.67%987919
40Air Force4544.44%27525718
41Connecticut3260.00%12710918
42San Jose St.20100.00%493217
43C. Michigan3260.00%16815117
44Texas10566.67%43742215
45La-Lafayette30100.00%998514
46Temple1150.00%584513
47Ohio St.7750.00%37035812
48Penn St.5550.00%21019911
49Iowa6554.55%2612538
50Idaho20100.00%85778
51Colorado3442.86%2242177
52Central Florida3350.00%1751696
53Stanford2528.57%1681635
54North Carolina4450.00%2001955
55Army10100.00%16142
56Syracuse5271.43%1651632
57Boston College8561.54%3373361
58South Carolina5455.56%2272270
59Oklahoma8753.33%3843840
60UCLA3827.27%313314-1
61Miami (FL)6746.15%296298-2
62W. Kentucky010.00%2124-3
63Kent St.010.00%1317-4
64UNLV1150.00%4550-5
65Akron010.00%3138-7
66Fl. International1150.00%4452-8
67Virginia Tech7846.67%401411-10
68Baylor2250.00%162172-10
69Cincinnati5550.00%249260-11
70Wyoming2166.67%7486-12
71Washington3633.33%278292-14
72Indiana010.00%3349-16
73Louisville6746.15%364380-16
74Colorado St.3442.86%226243-17
75Navy4640.00%275292-17
76Rice2250.00%95113-18
77Duke020.00%82100-18
78UAB010.00%4059-19
79Arizona4266.67%155177-22
80Kentucky3442.86%138161-23
81Arkansas St.2250.00%79102-23
82Kansas St.4736.36%280303-23
83Louisiana Tech1233.33%6590-25
84Minnesota3827.27%284311-27
85Pittsburgh5645.45%223250-27
86North Texas2340.00%107136-29
87Tennessee5645.45%237267-30
88La-Monroe010.00%1445-31
89W. Michigan030.00%70102-32
90Buffalo020.00%4477-33
91Georgia Tech51033.33%372406-34
92Northern Illinois3537.50%156191-35
93Iowa St.3537.50%151188-37
94MTSU1325.00%83122-39
95Arkansas4736.36%212254-42
96Toledo3442.86%192235-43
97Ohio2433.33%127171-44
98Memphis2340.00%141185-44
99Hawaii4450.00%271317-46
100Bowling Green2340.00%176224-48
101West Virginia6746.15%394446-52
102New Mexico1420.00%81136-55
103Virginia3633.33%259315-56
104East Carolina2722.22%280340-60
105Michigan St.5550.00%205270-65
106Nevada3537.50%199265-66
107Purdue4736.36%306376-70
108Houston2625.00%218290-72
109Clemson6842.86%303376-73
110Ball St.040.00%80158-78
111Brigham Young6650.00%203282-79
112Arizona St.3633.33%286365-79
113Northwestern1712.50%231310-79
114UTEP040.00%88168-80
115Fresno St.4930.77%343424-81
116Michigan6842.86%383469-86
117Texas A&M4833.33%287375-88
118Notre Dame3827.27%237331-94
Hot 50

Read More At Bleacher Report

Student at Loyola University of Maryland with a passion for college sports - especially basketball. Writer for the sports section of the University's paper "The Greyhound".